2018 Annual Report on Refunds to Consumers

Appendix B: Refunds Issued by the FTC by State

relative amounts of refunds issued in each of the 50 states plus the District of Columbia; actual amounts in table below

State

# of checks

Total Redress

Alabama32,628$1,312,705.20
Alaska5,229238,747.57
Arizona48,7482,871,671.56
Arkansas19,6732,220,076.31
California237,72913,187,389.92
Colorado38,1902,917,532.29
Connecticut22,017693,093.76
Delaware7,304302,978.40
Dist. of Columbia3,469167,817.86
Florida167,0048,153,102.78
Georgia63,5454,253,297.92
Hawaii8,869333,162.50
Idaho13,081663,644.75
Illinois88,9267,369,658.35
Indiana44,8893,258,074.28
Iowa21,719927,455.97
Kansas19,7001,520,444.54
Kentucky26,6142,126,467.80
Louisiana32,7241,163,780.34
Maine8,664260,884.90
Maryland41,7231,852,350.29
Massachusetts37,3211,276,730.97
Michigan67,9862,276,256.87
Minnesota34,8431,246,157.09
Mississippi18,4791,248,308.90
Missouri42,3222,577,833.83
Montana8,642369,786.89
Nebraska12,8231,783,324.91
Nevada22,0681,087,083.74
New Hampshire9,210313,035.52
New Jersey62,0013,778,320.78
New Mexico13,021505,735.67
New York113,2365,462,114.50
North Carolina66,1665,320,774.85
North Dakota6,168226,326.97
Ohio90,1014,890,788.30
Oklahoma26,8241,089,440.37
Oregon27,074988,836.52
Pennsylvania91,9864,308,661.61
Puerto Rico2,59962,899.28
Rhode Island5,445174,775.24
South Carolina30,6201,471,191.15
South Dakota5,829199,945.02
Tennessee42,1393,177,302.99
Texas173,5069,579,594.31
Utah20,942711,781.75
Vermont3,998145,184.93
Virginia47,7403,862,900.59
Washington47,7032,583,763.11
West Virginia11,588793,657.17
Wisconsin39,7731,544,214.78
Wyoming5,108203,099.78

For some consumers, no state is available because they live on a military base, they live in a territory not listed, or their address is international. In these cases, the consumer's check is not counted in these numbers, but are calculated as part of our total numbers.