A. Safeguards Rule 101
[…] • Once there is a “continuing relationship,” the consumer becomes your “customer.”
  • Any non-public personally identifiable information the customer provided to obtain the financing is “customer information” that you have to protect under the FTC’s Safeguards Rule.
  • “Customer information” also includes any information that is derived from personally identifiable financial information, such as a list identifying all the customers who financed their automobiles with you. See 16 C.F.R. § 314.2(l)(1) (definition of “nonpublic personal information”); § 314.2(d) (defining “customer information” as “any record containing nonpublic personal information about a customer of a financial institution. ”).

Given those definitions, certain types of records are always going to be customer information and covered by the Safeguards Rule: