New HSR Form - Subsidies
[…] The Q&A posted was meant to provide additional guidance on subsidies provided by government entities, not to limit the required response to such public entities.


From: [Redacted]
Sent: Monday, March 24, 2025 8:41:17 PM (UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
To: HSRHelp 
Subject: Subsidies Question


Hi PNO,
I have a question about your 3/20/25 post on subsidies, which says:
 

Question

The amended HSR Rules provide that the term “subsidy” “has the meaning given to the term in part IV of title VII of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 USC 1677(5)(B)),” which defines “subsidy” as:
the case in which an authority (“a government of a country or any public entity within the territory of the country”) —