Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
Date
Rule
801.10(c)(2)
Staff
Michael Verne
Response/Comments
Yes

Question

From: (redacted)
To: B. Michael Verne
Date: 12/17/01
Subject: 801.10(c)(2)

Am I correctly stating the position of the Premerger Notification Office that, where an acquisition price for specific assets or voting securities is not explicitly stated in an agreement, the parties are free to agree upon an acquisition price for that transaction or portion of the transaction? And if the parties can't or won't agree on an acquisition price, then the buyer has the responsibility to make a good faith estimate of the acquisition pre, if it can? And only if the buyer can't make a good faith estimate, then the acquisition price is not 'determined' for purposes of the rules?

About Informal Interpretations

Informal interpretations provide guidance from previous staff interpretations on the applicability of the HSR rules to specific fact situations. You should not rely on them as a substitute for reading the Act and the Rules themselves. These materials do not, and are not intended to, constitute legal advice.

Learn more about Informal Interpretations.