8309003 Informal Interpretation

Date:
Rule:
801.10; Accounts Receivable
Staff:
Dana Abrahamsen
Response/Comments:

No written comments

Question

(redacted)

September 14, 1983

BY TELECOPIER

Dana Abrahamsen, Esq.
Premerger Notification Office
Federal Trade Commission
Washington, D.C. 20580

Dear Mr. Abrahamsen:

In our telephone conversation of September 13, 1093, I requested informal advice, pursuant to Section 803.30 of the FTC Rules, with respect to the following facts:

Company A seeks to acquire assets from Company B. As part of this agreement, Company A also will agree to collect certain of Company Bs accounts receivable. Company A, however, will have no right to retain the money collected. Instead, it will receive a fee for performance of this collection service.

I asked whether the accounts receivable or the service fee should be treated as a part of the consideration for the assets to be purchased. You stated that:

(a) Company A has no beneficial interest in the receivables. Accordingly, the receivables should not be treated as a part of the consideration.

(B) The fee Company A earns through its collection of Company Bs receivables should be treated as consideration only to the extent that the fee exceeds fair market value or such service.

I believe this letter accurately states the substance of our telephone conversation. If it does not, please contact me as soon as possible.

Sincerely,

(redacted)

(redacted)

About Informal Interpretations

Informal interpretations provide guidance from previous staff interpretations on the applicability of the HSR rules to specific fact situations. You should not rely on them as a substitute for reading the Act and the Rules themselves. These materials do not, and are not intended to, constitute legal advice.

Learn more about Informal Interpretations.