FacebookTwitterLinkedIn
[…] Sess, 145 Cong. Rec. 5171 (May 12, 1998). Section 511 directs the Department of Justice and the Federal Trade Commission to jointly conduct the study.

7. President Woodrow Wilson, Special Address Before a Joint Session of Congress on Additional Legislation for the Control of Trusts and Monopolies (January 20, 1914) reprinted in The New Democracy:Presidential Messages, Addresses and Other Papers (1913-1917) at 85 (Ray S. Baker & William E. Dodd eds., Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1970).

8. Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 46(b) (1994). Section 46(f) of the FTC Act similarly provides that "the Commission shall also have power . . . to make public from time to time such portions of the information obtained by it hereunder as are in the public interest; and to make annual and special reports to the Congress . . . ."