Stephen L. Cohen
[…] Section 1391(d) provides that "an alien may be sued in any district," and these defendants are "aliens." Accordingly, venue in this district is proper pursuant to both 15 U.S.C. § 53(b) and 28 U.S.C. § 1391(d).

B. This Court Has the Authority to Grant the Requested Relief

This Court has the authority to temporarily and permanently halt defendants' unlawful conduct, and to order expedited discovery and other appropriate relief pursuant to Sections 13(b) of the FTC Act and FRCP 65.

Section 13(b) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 53(b) (second proviso), provides that "in proper cases the Commission may seek, and after proper proof, the court may issue, a permanent injunction." The FTC proceeds here, as in FTC v. H.N. Singer, 668 F.2d 1107, 1113 (9th Cir. 1982), under the second proviso of Section 13(b). Injunctive relief sought under this proviso need not follow a prior administrative proceeding.