8304008 Informal Interpretation

Date:
Rule:
801.11; 802.20
Staff:
Sandra Vidas

Question

(redacted)

April 25, 1983

Ms. Sandra Vidas
Office of Premerger Notification
Federal Trade Commission
7th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Room 301

Washington, D.C. 20580

Dear Ms. Vidas:

I want to thank you, and Mr. Patrick Sharpe, for your

kind assistance on Friday. I understand, based on my con-

versatons with you Friday, April 22, that the following

transaction would not require a Hart-Scott-Rodino filing.

Our Client, Company a, has total assets of over $100

million and is presently the sole owner of a subsidiary,

Company B, worth $45,000,000. Company C, formed less than

1 year ago, currently has $300,000 worth of stock outstanding,

all of it owned by Company D, which also has assets valued

at more than $100 million. Sometime between now and August 1,

1983, Company C will issue 3,6,000,000 shares of stock, for

approximately $10 per share. It is contemplated that 80.1%

Of the shares will be sold in a public offering, and that

Company A will purchase 19.9% of the newly issued stock,

worth about $7,000,000. After this transaction, no other

entity, including Company D, will control Company C.

On or around August 1, Company C will acquire all of the

stock in Company B from its present owner, Company A. The

purchase price will be $45,000,000. After this transfer,

Company Cs total assets will be less than $10,000,000 not

including the value of the acquired Company B. In fact,

Company C will probable then be in debt to Company A.

From our recent telephone conversations, I gather that

a newly formed corporation, such as Company C, does not meet

the size of person test if, after the transaction ins question,

it has less than $10,000,000 in assets, excluding the worth

of the acquisition. Since Company C, when it purchases

Company B from our client, will be under no other companys

control and will not be worth $10,000,000, it is not obligated

to file a premerger notification.

It also appears that company As purchase of $7,000,000

worth of Company Cs common stock is exempt, under Section 802.20,

(------------------ lined out not readable---------------------------- )

and the voting securities acquired do not confer control over

Company C.

I would appreciate it if you would let me know if the

above analysis is correct, or if you need more information.

Sincerely,

(Redacted)

About Informal Interpretations

Informal interpretations provide guidance from previous staff interpretations on the applicability of the HSR rules to specific fact situations. You should not rely on them as a substitute for reading the Act and the Rules themselves. These materials do not, and are not intended to, constitute legal advice.

Learn more about Informal Interpretations.