MARY JO WHITE
[…] 19. In numerous instances in the five years preceding the date of the filing of this complaint, in connection with the offering for sale and sale of wool products in or affecting commerce, defendant has violated the Wool Act and its rules and regulations by offering for sale and selling certain wool products which were misbranded because defendant failed, when the name of the constituent fiber present in the product was included on the labeling of such wool products in the Italian language, to also include such information in the English language, as required by Rule 7 of the Wool Rules, 16 C.F.R. § 300.7.

UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS OR PRACTICES
IN VIOLATION OF THE FTC ACT

20. Section 5(a) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a), provides that "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce are hereby declared unlawful."

21. Pursuant to Section 18(d)(3) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 57a(d)(3), a violation of the Care Labeling Rule constitutes an unfair or deceptive act or practice in violation of Section 5(a)(1) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1).