Do Not Call Registry Data Book 2018: State Rankings - Complaints

State Rankings for National Do Not Call Registry Complaints per 100K Population

Map of the United States with states color coded based on high and low values listed in table below.

Rank

Consumer State

Complaints

Complaints per 100K Population

1Nevada77,3162,579
2Colorado143,1082,552
3Arizona166,5892,374
4Oregon98,1262,369
5New Jersey210,1232,333
6Connecticut83,3432,323
7Virginia181,9362,148
8Maryland127,1432,101
9Florida427,4042,037
10Michigan197,4211,982
11Illinois252,9351,976
12Delaware18,8061,955
13California747,8291,891
14Pennsylvania239,1331,867
15Ohio216,6751,858
16Nebraska35,6701,858
17Idaho31,5241,836
18New Hampshire24,5661,829
19Montana18,6381,774
20Utah54,8651,769
21Washington130,9201,768
22Rhode Island18,6911,764
23New York348,6511,756
24Massachusetts119,1031,736
25Minnesota93,0281,668
26Tennessee111,5141,660
27Georgia172,6351,655
28Alabama79,9281,640
29North Carolina168,0221,636
30Wyoming9,3891,621
31New Mexico33,4321,601
32Kansas44,7921,538
33Maine20,0201,499
34South Carolina75,1151,495
35Vermont9,2081,476
36Wisconsin84,3331,455
37Arkansas42,8651,427
38West Virginia25,8121,421
39Texas402,3161,421
40Hawaii19,6981,380
41Kentucky57,8901,300
42Oklahoma50,8081,293
43Iowa40,2391,279
44Louisiana59,1891,264
45Missouri71,9421,177
46South Dakota9,5211,095
47North Dakota7,489991
48Indiana64,222963
49Mississippi27,910935
50Alaska4,064549
 District of Columbia17,1352,469
Puerto Rico89327

The District of Columbia and Puerto Rico are included in the table but are not ranked. States are ranked based on the number of complaints per 100,000 population. Complaints include the total number of FY 2018 complaints submitted to the FTC. Population estimates are based on 2017 U.S. Census population estimates.