Do Not Call Registry Data Book 2018: State Rankings - Registrations

State Rankings for National Do Not Call Registry Registrations per 100K Population

Map of the United States with states color coded based on high and low values listed in table below.

Rank

Consumer State

Active Registrations

Active Registrations per 100K Population

1New Hampshire1,245,59992,762
2Connecticut3,234,53590,144
3Massachusetts5,893,70785,916
4Maine1,121,49683,950
5New Jersey7,453,12182,761
6Kansas2,410,79682,756
7Vermont513,51682,339
8Wisconsin4,743,37481,846
9Michigan8,135,95381,667
10Pennsylvania10,439,42081,523
11Wyoming471,15981,330
12Colorado4,543,11281,023
13Iowa2,541,94680,807
14Nebraska1,533,77579,881
15Ohio9,308,80379,845
16Illinois10,144,46079,241
17Delaware760,63779,073
18Minnesota4,404,60678,984
19Maryland4,737,69378,281
20Rhode Island828,59678,196
21Montana819,95578,054
22Kentucky3,425,52676,906
23New Mexico1,580,41275,688
24Virginia6,333,23774,772
25South Dakota650,14174,758
26Oregon3,059,22773,845
27New York14,356,62272,328
28Tennessee4,847,91072,185
29North Dakota541,57171,694
30Alabama3,487,16671,535
31Florida14,956,42871,274
32Washington5,275,91871,241
33West Virginia1,281,32970,563
34Idaho1,204,35470,145
35Oklahoma2,748,22069,914
36Georgia7,278,61369,790
37Arkansas2,087,25969,476
38North Carolina7,009,33968,228
39Missouri4,147,28967,838
40Nevada2,015,93267,242
41Arizona4,710,64167,139
42California26,447,42566,893
43Indiana4,295,72564,434
44Utah1,998,38964,426
45South Carolina3,152,40962,742
46Louisiana2,907,68662,073
47Hawaii810,07956,747
48Mississippi1,684,79556,459
49Texas15,901,66456,181
50Alaska375,71950,787
 District of Columbia638,13291,954
Puerto Rico403,11312,079

The District of Columbia and Puerto Rico are included in the table but are not ranked. States are ranked based on the number of active registrations per 100,000 population. Active registrations include all phone numbers on the National Do Not Call Registry as of September 30, 2018. Population estimates are based on 2017 U.S. Census population estimates.