Do Not Call Registry Data Book 2017: State Rankings - Registrations

State Rankings for National Do Not Call Registry Registrations per 100K Population

Map of the United States color coded based on high and low values listed in table below.

Rank

Consumer State

Active Registrations

Active Registrations per 100K Population

1New Hampshire1,222,03591,552
2Connecticut3,183,06889,001
3Massachusetts5,794,65585,068
4Maine1,092,14382,025
5New Jersey7,306,53881,688
6Kansas2,359,52381,159
7Colorado4,444,18780,212
8Vermont500,49580,131
9Michigan7,942,40779,998
10Wisconsin4,621,66279,977
11Pennsylvania10,209,19079,858
12Iowa2,490,33679,444
13Nebraska1,496,88978,490
14Delaware746,07278,364
15Ohio9,085,94578,230
16Wyoming457,90278,207
17Minnesota4,316,31678,195
18Illinois9,960,66377,808
19Maryland4,654,40477,361
20Rhode Island813,06176,963
21Montana794,05376,167
22Kentucky3,329,39375,037
23New Mexico1,548,72874,422
24Virginia6,189,39473,580
25South Dakota634,34173,296
26Oregon2,971,40272,589
27New York14,052,24771,168
28Washington5,166,18970,886
29Florida14,605,86670,859
30Tennessee4,703,98970,724
31Alabama3,393,61969,780
32Idaho1,171,35869,594
33North Dakota524,41469,188
34Georgia7,095,15968,816
35Oklahoma2,675,17468,182
36Arkansas2,031,92167,997
37West Virginia1,240,87367,766
38North Carolina6,810,04367,115
39Nevada1,955,03966,497
40Arizona4,596,44666,317
41Missouri4,040,55966,315
42California25,926,90366,056
43Utah1,938,17563,521
44Indiana4,169,99962,867
45South Carolina3,063,99461,760
46Louisiana2,824,75060,336
47Texas15,469,94155,522
48Mississippi1,636,39554,752
49Hawaii781,81554,728
50Alaska366,83749,446
 District of Columbia620,15491,042
Puerto Rico399,15611,701

The District of Columbia and Puerto Rico are included in the table but are not ranked. States are ranked based on the number of active registrations per 100,000 population. Active registrations include all phone numbers on the National Do Not Call Registry as of September 30, 2017. Population estimates are based on 2016 U.S. Census population estimates.