Do Not Call Registry Data Book 2017: State Rankings - Complaints

State Rankings for National Do Not Call Registry Complaints per 100K Population

Rank

Consumer State

Complaints

Complaints per 100K Population

1New Jersey321,3933,593
2Delaware27,6912,909
3Florida588,0212,853
4Virginia232,8182,768
5New Hampshire36,4012,727
6Michigan265,4652,674
7Connecticut94,4402,641
8Rhode Island26,5902,517
9Maryland150,3462,499
10Arizona169,7022,448
11Tennessee158,8962,389
12Vermont14,8962,385
13Ohio276,6672,382
14Nevada69,6392,369
15Georgia242,2422,350
16Colorado129,6092,339
17Illinois295,2182,306
18New York454,1002,300
19Massachusetts156,0062,290
20Oregon93,1212,275
21Nebraska43,2552,268
22Alabama108,0032,221
23Maine29,4952,215
24Utah66,2292,171
25Pennsylvania271,8322,126
26California824,6922,101
27Arkansas61,6972,065
28Montana21,2112,035
29Iowa63,5022,026
30Wyoming11,8082,017
31Texas559,5632,008
32South Carolina99,6202,008
33Idaho33,1571,970
34North Carolina199,4071,965
35Kansas55,2071,899
36Louisiana86,2671,843
37New Mexico37,6531,809
38Washington125,6891,725
39Indiana114,2411,722
40Wisconsin98,3521,702
41Minnesota91,1661,652
42Kentucky72,1101,625
43Oklahoma61,9621,579
44West Virginia28,7381,569
45South Dakota13,3161,539
46Mississippi39,9691,337
47North Dakota9,8811,304
48Missouri74,1021,216
49Hawaii16,0551,124
50Alaska3,041410
 District of Columbia24,3033,568
Puerto Rico1,63848

The District of Columbia and Puerto Rico are included in the table but are not ranked. States are ranked based on the number of complaints per 100,000 population. Complaints include the total number of FY 2017 complaints submitted to the FTC. Population estimates are based on 2016 U.S. Census population estimates.