Consumer Sentinel Network Data Book 2017: State Rankings: Fraud and Other Reports

Map of the United States showing number of fraud and other reports per 100K population, color coded in a range from high to low (specific information is provided in the table below).

Rank

State

Reports per 100K Population

# of Reports

1Florida993208,443
2Georgia92496,316
3Nevada77023,071
4Delaware7587,290
5Michigan75074,689
6Texas729206,305
7Maryland69442,032
8Alabama68733,467
9South Carolina66033,137
10Tennessee64943,579
11Arizona64445,158
12Missouri64039,148
13Virginia61351,932
14Ohio59869,764
15New Mexico59012,326
16North Carolina58760,261
17Louisiana58227,266
18California570225,296
19Colorado56831,833
20Rhode Island5615,947
21Pennsylvania56071,771
22New Jersey55650,085
23Connecticut54119,402
24Indiana52134,765
25Washington52138,549
26Illinois51866,353
27Mississippi51415,339
28Oregon51221,225
29New York510101,265
30New Hampshire5096,832
31Kentucky50222,371
32Kansas50114,586
33West Virginia4938,953
34Massachusetts48133,006
35Arkansas48114,438
36Oklahoma47818,770
37Idaho4778,187
38Montana4734,968
39Wisconsin45226,196
40Minnesota43424,200
41Hawaii4286,116
42Maine4235,647
43Wyoming4142,396
44Utah41312,817
45Alaska4063,005
46Nebraska3957,590
47Vermont3882,417
48Iowa33010,370
49South Dakota3092,689
50North Dakota2772,090
 District of Columbia1,1417,916
Puerto Rico702,335

The District of Columbia and Puerto Rico are included in the table but are not ranked. States are ranked based on the number of reports per 100,000 populations. Population estimates are based on 2017 U.S. Census population estimates. Ranking excludes state-specific data contributor reports.