Consumer Sentinel Network Data Book 2017: Report Categories

Report Categories

Rank

Category

# of Reports

Percentage

1Debt Collection608,53522.74%
2Identity Theft371,06113.87%
3Imposter Scams347,82913.00%
4Telephone and Mobile Services149,5785.59%
5Banks and Lenders149,3165.58%
6Prizes, Sweepstakes and Lotteries142,8705.34%
7Shop-at-Home and Catalog Sales126,3874.72%
8Credit Bureaus, Information Furnishers and Report Users107,4734.02%
9Auto Related86,2893.23%
10Television and Electronic Media47,4561.77%
11Credit Cards45,4281.70%
12Internet Services45,0931.69%
13Foreign Money Offers and Counterfeit Check Scams31,9801.20%
14Health Care27,6601.03%
15Travel, Vacations and Timeshare Plans22,2640.83%
16Business and Job Opportunities19,0820.71%
17Advance Payments for Credit Services17,7620.66%
18Investment Related15,0790.56%
19Computer Equipment and Software9,7620.36%
20Mortgage Foreclosure Relief and Debt Management8,9730.34%
21Education7,7910.29%
22Office Supplies and Services7,0830.26%
23Home Repair, Improvement and Products5,8160.22%
24Grants5,7860.22%
25Magazines and Books5,3900.20%
26Charitable Solicitations3,7030.14%
27Tax Preparers3,3600.13%
28Internet Auction2,2670.08%
29Funeral Services1,1090.04%
30Buyers' Clubs5420.02%

Percentages are based on the total number of 2017 Sentinel reports (2,675,611). 6% of the total were coded “Other (Note in Comments).” See Appendix B3.