of the Secretary
[…] Transparency

You begin by stressing the importance of transparency in the Commission's investigative process, a point with which we agree. The Commission strives to provide transparency with respect to information that can be made public and, as a reflection of those efforts, comments and responses regarding the instant transaction will be posted on the FTC's website. It is, however, important to note that while we have attempted to address your concerns in this response, Commission Rule 2.34(c), 16 C.F.R. § 2.34(c), provides that, when the Commission publishes a proposed consent agreement for public comment, it will provide "an explanation of the provisions of the order and the relief to be obtained thereby and any other information that it believes may help interested persons understand the order." The Analysis of the Complaint and Proposed Decision and Order to Aid Public Comment ("Analysis") in this matter satisfied these requirements.